Research · Cost of Living

How Much Does It Cost to Live in Porto, Portugal? (2026 Data)

EUR 1,633 a month for a single person with a centre apartment, EUR 4,324 per square metre to buy - Porto's full 2026 cost-of-living board.

  • Published
  • Updated
  • 5 sources
  • 6 statistics
  • 9 min read

Key findings

  1. EUR 1,633Living in Porto costs about EUR 1,633 (USD 1,878) a month for one person, centre apartment included.
  2. EUR 917A one-bedroom in Porto's centre rents for EUR 917 a month on average; outside the centre, EUR 722.
  3. EUR 4,324Buying in Porto costs a median EUR 4,324 per square metre, 35% above the national median.
  4. EUR 2,567A family of four spends about EUR 2,567 a month in Porto before rent.
  5. 177%Porto's single-person total is 177% of the minimum wage - comfortable for couples, tight for solo minimum-wage earners.
  6. 32 yearsAt Porto prices and rents, buying a T2 equals about 32 years of its own rent.

Porto sells the cheapest big-city life on Portugal's coast, and the verified numbers say exactly how cheap: a single person lives in Porto for about EUR 1,633 a month all-in - EUR 917 of centre rent plus EUR 716 of everything else - while the same household in Lisbon pays a third more for the apartment alone 1. The catch is the direction of travel: rents are rising 9.1% a year and asking prices 7.5%, so the 2026 numbers on this page have an expiry flavour 2.

So how much does it cost to live in Porto, Portugal? EUR 1,633 a month for one person, EUR 4,121 for a family of four, and this page breaks both totals apart - rents by type, buying by the square metre, the rent-versus-buy maths, and the totals against Portuguese wages3.

The headline total: EUR 1,633 a month for one

How much to live in Porto Portugal, single and sorted? The arithmetic has two parts. Numbeo's Porto estimator puts living costs - food, transport, utilities, leisure - at EUR 716.2 a month excluding rent; the centre one-bedroom adds EUR 917.29; the total is EUR 1,633 (USD 1,878)1. The family version is not double but two-and-a-half times: EUR 2,566.7 of living costs plus EUR 1,553.83 for the centre three-bedroom makes EUR 4,121 a month3.

Both totals are averages of reported living, not budgets of aspiration - they assume the centre rents the market advertises and the spending pattern Numbeo's respondents report. Move one metro stop outside the centre and the rent line drops EUR 195; eat the food page's EUR 25 lean day and the living line drops again. The sections below take the stack apart line by line3.

Three honest caveats before the detail. First, these are averages of a two-speed market: the same one-bedroom trades at EUR 600 in a peripheral block and EUR 1,500 in a renovated centenario building, and the average describes neither. Second, Numbeo's living-cost estimator is crowd-reported, labelled as such, and cross-checked here against this site's own verified pages - the utilities basket, the food budgets - which land within a few euros of it. Third, every figure is a September 2026 snapshot in a market rising at high single digits, so treat the tables as a base plus an escalator1.

Who is the EUR 1,633 for? Comfortably for a remote earner on a north-American or northern-European salary, workably for a couple both earning Portuguese median wages, and not at all for a solo minimum-wage worker without family support - the wage section below makes that arithmetic explicit rather than implied4.

Where the single person's monthly budget goes
Centre one-bedroom rent against all other living costs
Unit: percent of the EUR 1,633 single-person monthly total
  1. Rent, 1-bed city centre56.2%56.2%
  2. Everything else (Numbeo estimator)43.8%43.8%
Source: Our calculation from Numbeo rent and living-cost estimators13porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Rent takes 56% of the single-person total.
  • Everything else - food, transport, utilities, leisure - fits in EUR 716.
Single against family of four
All-in monthly totals including the relevant rent, EUR
Unit: euros (EUR) per month, all-in
  1. Family of four (3-bed centre)EUR 4,121
  2. Single (1-bed centre)EUR 1,633
Source: Our calculation: Numbeo living-cost estimators plus the matching centre rents13porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • A family of four totals about EUR 4,121 a month in Porto.
  • The family total runs 2.5 times the single person's.
The monthly totals
Single person and family of four, Porto
Unit: euros (EUR) and US dollars (USD) per month
Single person716.2917.291,633.491,878.51
Family of four2,566.71,553.834,120.534,738.61
Source: Numbeo estimators (labelled) plus matching centre rents; totals our calculation13porto.tours
The annual view
Monthly totals scaled to a year, for visa and planning arithmetic
Unit: euros (EUR) and US dollars (USD) per year
Single person, all-in1,633.4919,601.8822,542.16
Family of four, all-in4,120.5349,446.3656,863.31
Single, excluding rent716.28,594.49,883.56
Source: Our calculation from the Numbeo totals; USD at 1.1531porto.tours

How much is rent in Porto, Portugal? Every type priced

The searches usually want one number, and the number is EUR 917 for the one-bedroom in the centre - but the type table above shows the real spread, from EUR 700 T0/T1 flats to EUR 930 peripheral T3s and EUR 1,200-2,000 centre houses5. How much is an apartment in Porto Portugal, renting edition, therefore spans a factor of three depending on age, floor, lift and distance to a metro station1.

Two verified anchors frame the market's direction. The national median rent reached EUR 9.46 per square metre in the first quarter of 2026, up 9.1% in a year - a Porto T2 at EUR 900 for 80 square metres implies EUR 11.25, above that national median, which is what a second-city housing shortage looks like 5. And the growth is not a Porto anomaly: it is the national line, with Porto riding the top of it2.

The rental market's practical grammar, for the reader who is about to negotiate it: Portuguese listings price by the T-count - T0 studio, T1 one-bedroom, T2 two bedrooms - and the advertised rent almost always excludes the condominium fee, which adds EUR 20-80 a month in buildings with lifts, and the IRS declaration that long-term contracts require. Two months' deposit and often a fiador or unpaid rent insurance complete the entry cost, so the true move-in figure on a EUR 900 T2 is closer to EUR 3,7003. None of that is on the listing; all of it is in the contract.

Porto rents by apartment and location
Numbeo averages, September 2026, EUR per month
Unit: euros (EUR) per month
  1. 3-bed, city centreEUR 1,553.83
  2. 3-bed, outside centreEUR 1,166.86
  3. 1-bed, city centreEUR 917.29
  4. 1-bed, outside centreEUR 721.89
Source: Numbeo Porto rent table (labelled)1porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • A centre one-bedroom averages EUR 917 a month; outside the centre, EUR 722.
  • The family 3-bed in the centre is EUR 1,554, 68% more than the one-bed.
Rents by dwelling type
Documented Porto asking ranges, mid-points, EUR per month
Unit: euros (EUR) per month (mid-point of documented range)
  1. House (moradia), centreEUR 1,600
  2. T3, peripheral zonesEUR 930
  3. T2EUR 900
  4. T0/T1EUR 700
Source: villimia Porto rent guide (labelled); house mid-point of EUR 1,200-2,0005porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • A T2 rents for about EUR 900 in Porto.
  • A centre house costs about twice the T2 rate.
Porto rents: every apartment type
Numbeo averages and the documented type ranges, EUR and USD
Unit: euros (EUR) and US dollars (USD) per month
1-bed, city centre917.291,054.88600-1,500
1-bed, outside centre721.89830.17about 550-1,000
3-bed, city centre1,553.831,786.9about 1,100-2,300
3-bed, outside centre1,166.861,341.89about 900-1,700
T0/T1 (asking)700805villimia guide
T2 (asking)9001,035villimia guide
House, centre1,6001,8401,200-2,000
Source: Numbeo Sep 2026 (labelled); villimia type guide (labelled); USD at 1.15153porto.tours
The centre premium, line by line
What moving one metro stop out saves, Numbeo averages
Unit: euros (EUR) per month
1-bed917.29721.89195.4
3-bed1,553.831,166.86386.97
Source: Numbeo Porto rent table (labelled); savings our calculation13porto.tours

Buying: EUR 4,324 per square metre and the six-city map

How much is a house in Porto Portugal, buying edition? The idealista medians put Porto at EUR 4,324 per square metre in August 2026 - up from EUR 4,060 in February - against a national median of EUR 3,207 that itself rose 7.5% in a year2. The map plots the six flagged cities: Lisbon's EUR 6,227 is the ceiling, Porto and Faro bracket the tourist coast, and Evora's EUR 2,669 shows what the interior still costs.

In apartment terms, an 80 square metre T2 at the Porto median is a EUR 345,920 purchase3. Houses, the query's other half, trade at premiums to that square-metre rate in the centre and discounts in the peripheral parishes, and the rental table's EUR 1,200-2,000 moradia band is the same market seen from the tenant's side5. The per-m2 medians are asking prices - transaction prices land lower - and idealista labels them as such2.

The February-to-August jump inside one year deserves its own sentence: EUR 4,060 to EUR 4,324 is 6.5% in six months, and it happened to asking prices while wages moved at roughly half that pace. Buyers financing at Portuguese mortgage rates also inherit the ECB cycle on top of the sticker price, so the true cost of the EUR 345,920 T2 is the sticker plus the rate environment of the decade you borrow in2. The golden-visa page's history is the context: Porto's prices have been re-priced by outside demand since 2013, and the gold-visa route is gone, but the re-pricing has stayed.

Buying: the city medians
idealista asking-price medians, August 2026, EUR per square metre
Unit: euros (EUR) per square metre, asking medians
  1. LisboaEUR 6,227
  2. PortoEUR 4,324
  3. FaroEUR 3,908
  4. SetubalEUR 3,212
  5. Portugal, national medianEUR 3,207
  6. AveiroEUR 2,818
  7. EvoraEUR 2,669
Source: idealista price index, August 2026 (labelled portal)2porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Porto's median of EUR 4,324/m2 is 35% above the national median.
  • Lisbon remains the dearest city at EUR 6,227 per square metre.
What a square metre costs, city by city
idealista asking-price medians, August 2026, mapped to their districts; national median EUR 3,207/m2
Unit: euros (EUR) per square metre, asking median (August 2026)
Aveiro: EUR 2,818Beja: no dataBraga: no dataBragança: no dataCastelo Branco: no dataCoimbra: no dataÉvora: EUR 2,669Faro: EUR 3,908Guarda: no dataLeiria: no dataLisboa: EUR 6,227Portalegre: no dataPorto: EUR 4,324Santarém: no dataSetúbal: EUR 3,212Viana do Castelo: no dataVila Real: no dataViseu: no dataAveiroEUR 2,818BejaBragaBragançaCastelo BrancoCoimbraÉvoraEUR 2,669FaroEUR 3,908GuardaLeiriaLisboaEUR 6,227PortalegrePortoEUR 4,324SantarémSetúbalEUR 3,212Viana do CasteloVila RealViseu
Source: idealista price index August 2026 (labelled portal): city medians mapped to their districts; other districts shown as no data2porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Lisbon's EUR 6,227/m2 is the country's ceiling, 44% above Porto.
  • Porto (4,324) and Faro (3,908) bracket the tourist-coast premium.
  • Evora, at EUR 2,669, is the cheapest flagged city - the interior discount made visible.
Buying: the city medians
idealista asking medians, August 2026
Unit: euros (EUR) and US dollars (USD) per square metre; 80 m2 totals
Lisboa6,2277,161.05498,160
Porto4,3244,972.6345,920
Faro3,9084,494.2312,640
Setubal3,2123,693.8256,960
Aveiro2,8183,240.7225,440
Evora2,6693,069.35213,520
Portugal, national median3,2073,688.05256,560
Source: idealista price index August 2026 (labelled); USD at 1.1523porto.tours

The rent-versus-buy maths

Divide the purchase by the rent and Porto's market confesses its froth: an 80 square metre T2 costs EUR 345,920 to buy and EUR 10,800 a year to rent, so 32 years of rent equals the purchase price3. The classic band where buying beats renting comfortably is 15-20 years; Porto sits far above it, which is the arithmetic behind both the city's rental shortage and its buy-to-let yields.

The ratio also explains the rents. When buying costs thirty years of rent, owners have no pressure to cut asking rents, and the 9.1% annual rent growth of the national series becomes self-reinforcing inside the city5. For a newcomer the decision rule is simple: rent at these ratios, unless the plan is a decade or a renovation3.

The rent-versus-buy maths
Years of rent equal to the purchase price, Porto T2 scenario
Unit: years of rent equal to the purchase price
  1. Buy a T2 (80 m2 at the Porto median)32.0 yrs
  2. Common comfort band20.0 yrs
Source: Our calculation: 80 m2 x EUR 4,324 against EUR 900 x 12 rent; the 20-year band is a market rule of thumb (labelled)325porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • Buying a T2 at Porto's median equals 32 years of its own rent.
  • Porto's ratio sits above the 15-20-year band where buying clearly wins.
The ratio arithmetic
Every input to the 32-year figure, stated openly
Unit: inputs in euros (EUR) and years
T2 size80 m2
Porto median priceEUR 4,324/m2 (idealista, Aug 2026)
Purchase priceEUR 345,920
T2 rentEUR 900/month = EUR 10,800 a year
Ratio32.0 years of rent = the purchase price
Comfort band15-20 years (market rule of thumb)
Source: Our calculation from idealista and villimia figures (labelled)325porto.tours

Against Portuguese wages

The wage comparison is where the cheap-city story meets its limit. The single-person total of EUR 1,633 is 177% of the official EUR 920 minimum wage and 167% of the EUR 980 net median salary - a solo minimum-wage earner cannot live alone in the centre, and a solo median earner cannot either4. Two median salaries cover it at 120%, which is the statistical silhouette of Portuguese household life: couples, flatshares and family safety nets3.

For the foreign-income reader the comparison flips: a remote EUR 2,500 salary covers the single total 1.5 times and the family total once, which is why Porto's coworking spaces fill with exactly that profile3. The page's numbers do not judge either group; they price the same city twice.

The wage table also explains the household formation every visitor notices: the flatshares of Foz and Bonfim, the grandparents who hold the family apartment, the couples who both must earn. A housing market where the one-bedroom costs a full median salary is not a market with an affordability problem; it is a market with an affordability fact, and the fact is the reason Portugal's young adults leave home later than almost anyone in the European Union4. For the newcomer deciding between Porto and a smaller northern town, the table is the case for the town - until the job offer arrives, and then the EUR 1,633 buys the access that justifies it 3.

Porto's cost against Portuguese pay
Single-person total against the national wage anchors, EUR per month
Unit: euros (EUR) per month
  1. Cost of living in Porto, singleEUR 1,633
  2. Net median salaryEUR 980
  3. Minimum wageEUR 920
Source: Our total; official wage anchors (income page)34porto.toursDownload PNG
What the data shows
  • The single-person total is 177% of the minimum wage.
  • A couple both earning the net median salary covers it 1.2 times over.
The total against Portuguese pay
All-in single-person cost as a share of the wage anchors
Unit: euros (EUR) per month; percent in text
Minimum wage92056% - not alone
Net median salary98060% - not alone
Two net median salaries1,960120% - comfortably
Median household equivalised income1,05465% - sharing required
Source: Official minimum wage; INE income statistics (income page); our total43porto.tours

The full monthly stack

The stack table assembles the verified lines into one monthly column: the EUR 917 rent, the EUR 88 utilities-and-connectivity basket from the utilities page, food at EUR 25-42 a day depending on how often the kitchen opens, transport at EUR 40 for the monthly pass - and the remainder is the margin Numbeo's respondents report as leisure and everything else1.

Read as a whole, the stack says Porto's cost of living is rent-dominated the way Lisbon's is, but with a lower ceiling on every non-rent line. The city's EUR 716 living-cost estimator is within a espresso of the national EUR 677 average - Porto is not an expensive city with cheap rent; it is a cheap city where the rent is the expensive part1.

The EUR 716: what lives inside it
Numbeo's living-cost estimator, with our page's verified anchors for scale
Unit: monthly costs in euros (EUR) and page cross-references
Utilities and connectivityabout EUR 88: power, fibre, mobile, one streamer (utilities page)
FoodEUR 25-42 a day by eating style (food page)
TransportEUR 40 monthly pass, EUR 2 a metro ride (trip-cost page)
Everything elseleisure, health, clothes and the margin Numbeo's users report
Source: Numbeo estimator (labelled); cross-references to this site's pages13porto.tours

Both lines are rising

The growth table pairs the two trajectories that will move every number on this page through 2027: national rents up 9.1% year-on-year and national asking prices up 7.5% - with Porto's own median climbing EUR 264 a square metre between February and August alone2. Neither series has a long open-data history that this page could chart with a projection, and the page refuses to draw a straight line through two growth anchors; the growth table is the honest form.

The drivers are structural rather than cyclical. Porto's housing stock grows slowly - the historic centre is UNESCO-protected, the expansion plots are hills away from the metro - while demand grows fast: the foreign-resident population boom this site documented on the golden-visa page, the digital nomads the co-workings host, and the internal migration from Lisbon's even steeper prices. When supply is fixed and demand compounds, the 9% lines of the growth table are the mechanism, not the anomaly2.

The consequence for planning: anyone budgeting from this page should add a cost-of-living escalator for 2027 rents - the 9.1% national line is the best verified guess, not ours but the statistics office's own direction of travel 5. What the page will not do is project Porto's rents to 2050 on two anchors; that would be arithmetic wearing a costume3.

Both lines are rising
The documented year-on-year growth rates
Unit: percent growth per year; medians in euros (EUR)
National house prices+7.5% y/y to EUR 3,207/m2 (Aug 2026)idealista
National rents+9.1% y/y to EUR 9.46/m2 (Q1 2026)INE via Montepio
Porto house priceEUR 4,060/m2 in Feb 2026 -> 4,324/m2 in Augidealista snapshots
Rents outpace wages?rent growth (9.1%) vs wage growth - close run; see the income pagecross-reference
Source: idealista; INE via Montepio (labelled)25porto.tours

Quick answers

The quick-answers table compresses the page's verdicts: the cheapest decent rent (about EUR 700-722), the family all-in (about EUR 4,121), the Lisbon discount (31% on buying per square metre), and the minimum-wage arithmetic (177% - two incomes do it, one does not)1. Each line traces back to a section with the full table and the source labels3.

And a closing orientation for the reader who is deciding, not browsing: at these numbers, Porto costs about 55% of a Lisbon address, about 40% of a northern-European capital, and about 100% of what a Portuguese median household already pays - which is why the city fills with newcomers and its natives fill the comment sections. The numbers on this page are the same facts both groups are arguing with3.

Quick answers
The page's headline questions, answered in a line each
Unit: answers in text with euros (EUR) where priced
Cheapest decent rent in Porto?about EUR 700-722 for a one-bed outside the centre
Family of four, all-in?about EUR 4,121 a month with a centre 3-bed
Is Porto cheaper than Lisbon?yes: EUR 4,324/m2 against Lisbon's 6,227, a 31% discount on buying
Can one minimum wage cover it?not solo - the total is 177% of the minimum wage; two incomes do
Source: This page's verified figures123porto.tours

Conclusions

  1. A single person lives in Porto for about EUR 1,633 a month all-in - EUR 917 of centre rent and EUR 716 of everything else1.
  2. Rents span a factor of three by type and location: EUR 700 T0/T1 flats to EUR 1,600 centre houses, with the T2 at EUR 900 as the market's centre of gravity5.
  3. Buying runs at a EUR 4,324 per square metre median in Porto - 35% above the national median and 31% below Lisbon - so an 80 m2 T2 costs about EUR 345,9202.
  4. At those prices and rents, buying equals 32 years of rent, far above the band where purchasing beats renting - rent, unless the horizon is a decade 3.
  5. The total is 177% of the minimum wage and 167% of the net median salary: Porto is cheap for visiting couples and tight for solo local earners 4.
  6. Every line is rising - rents 9.1%, prices 7.5% a year - so budget with an escalator, and re-check this page's tables against the next idealista release5.

Two levers move any personal budget more than all the others combined: housing and eating patterns. A single person who rents a room outside the historic centre and cooks most evenings can live close to the lower tier; a couple renting a one-bedroom apartment in Cedofeita and eating out three times a week will sit near the upper one. Everything else, from mobile plans to gym memberships, moves the monthly total by tens of euros rather than hundreds, which is why the housing line deserves most of the planning attention.

Methodology

  • Rents: Numbeo Porto table and Porto type guide, September 2026 (labelled)
  • Buying: idealista asking-price medians by city, August 2026 (labelled portal)
  • Living costs: Numbeo Porto estimator, excluding rent (labelled)
  • Wage anchors: official 2026 minimum wage; INE net median salary

Definition. 'Cost of living' here is the monthly all-in total for one person or a family of four: living costs excluding rent (Numbeo's Porto estimator) plus the rent of the matching apartment in the city centre. 'Median price' is idealista's asking-price median per square metre - advertised prices, which typically settle below transaction prices. USD converts EUR at the ECB reference rate of 1.15 (mid-September 2026).

Data sources. Numbeo Porto cost-of-living and rent pages (labelled); idealista price index August 2026 and its February Porto snapshot; INE rent statistics via Montepio; villimia Porto rent guide; official minimum wage and salary statistics via the income page.

Calculations. All-in totals sum Numbeo's living-cost estimator and the matching centre rent. The price-to-rent ratio divides an 80 m2 purchase at the Porto median by twelve monthly T2 rents. Wage shares divide the single-person total by the official anchors (script: work/calc.py).

Limitations. Numbeo figures are user-reported and labelled aggregator data; its two cigarette-price tables differ slightly, as does any crowd-sourced set. idealista medians are asking prices and move monthly - the Porto median already rose EUR 264/m2 between February and August 2026. No yearly rent or price series is openly published, so the page carries growth rates instead of a projection chart. District-level rents inside Porto municipality are not openly published.

Sources

  1. Numbeo. “Porto cost of living, rents and monthly estimators, September 2026 (labelled aggregator).” Numbeo, 2026. numbeo.com. Accessed 2026-09-18. Back to text
  2. idealista/news. “House price medians by city, August 2026: Porto EUR 4,324/m2, Lisboa 6,227, Faro 3,908; national 3,207 (+7.5% y/y).” idealista, 2026. idealista.pt. Accessed 2026-09-18. Back to text
  3. Porto Tours. “Own calculations: totals, ratios, USD at 1.15 (work/calc.py).” own calculation, 2026. porto.tours. Accessed 2026-09-18. Back to text
  4. Official / INE (via the income page). “Minimum wage EUR 920/month (2026); net median salary EUR 980/month.” Government of Portugal; INE, 2026. portugal.gov.pt. Accessed 2026-09-18. Back to text
  5. INE via Montepio; villimia (labelled). “National median rent EUR 9.46/m2 Q1 2026 (+9.1% y/y); Porto rents by type: T0/T1 about EUR 700, T2 EUR 900, houses EUR 1,200-2,000.” Montepio; villimia, 2026. montepio.org. Accessed 2026-09-18. Back to text

About the author

Tiago Santos
Travel Advisor & Porto City Guide Author

Tiago Santos is a born-and-bred Tripeiro with nearly a decade chronicling Porto's shifting culinary and cultural landscape - from back-alley petisqueiras to contemporary architecture. A former contributor to Publico's Fugas supplement and Revista Visao, for this guide he turns official statistics and street-level knowledge into research visitors can check and cite.

Mariana Gomes
Reviewed by
Editor-in-Chief, Porto Tours

Every figure on this page links to its source. How we research

Related research

More data on Porto's travel, costs and life from Porto Tours.

  1. Cost of LivingHow Much Does It Cost to Live in Portugal? (2026 Data)EUR 1,591 a month to live in Portugal, single person, city centre (2026)Read the research →
  2. Cost of LivingHow Much Does It Cost to Get Married in Portugal? (2026 Data)EUR 21,127 average 100-guest wedding in Portugal (2026)Read the research →
  3. Cost of LivingHow Much Is Health Insurance in Portugal? (2026 Data)EUR 456 average yearly private health insurance premium per person (2025)Read the research →
  4. Cost of LivingHow Much Is Gas in Portugal? (2026 Data)EUR 2.12/L petrol (gasolina 95) average at Portuguese pumps, Sep 2026Read the research →
  5. Cost of LivingHow Much Does It Cost to Retire in Portugal? (2026 Data)EUR 1,400-2,000 a month for a comfortable retired couple in Portugal (2026)Read the research →
  6. Travel PlanningHow Much Is the Train from Lisbon to Porto? (2026 Data)EUR 34 Alfa Pendular second class, Lisbon-Porto (2026)Read the research →