Porto weather July

July in Porto: highs of 25.3 °C, lows of 15.9 °C, only 20.4 mm of rain and 308 hours of sun, the driest month of the year, with tips for the heat.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

The common worry about July in southern Europe is heat, and in Porto it is mostly misplaced. Porto weather july is the driest and sunniest of the year, yet average highs stay in the mid twenties. The planning question is sun and shade, not rain. At 20.4 mm of rain and 308 hours of sunshine it is the most dependable month of the year for dry days, and nights averaging 15.9 °C keep the evenings pleasant.

Two full days in the Douro Valley, the season's easiest day trip.

Our pick

From Porto: Douro Valley w/ Boat Tour, Wine Tasting & Lunch

A full day in the valley with a boat, a tasting and lunch

A full day in the valley with a boat, a tasting and lunch

A first visit to the Douro Valley

From Porto: 2 Wine Regions, Farm-to-Table Lunch & Boat

Two wine regions in one long day with lunch and a boat

Two wine regions in one long day with lunch and a boat

Travellers who want more than one wine region

The driest month of the year

July averages just 20.4 mm (0.8 in) of rain, the lowest of any month, and 308 hours of sunshine, the highest. Daytime highs average 25.3 °C (77.5 °F) and nights 15.9 °C (60.6 °F).

Those averages hide the occasional hot day: the highest temperature recorded at the city's station is 40.9 °C (105.6 °F). On a normal July day, though, the challenge is the strength of the sun on long walks, not the temperature. The IPMA forecast flags the hotter spells.

July is Porto's most reliable month for dry weather. It has the lowest rainfall of the year, 20.4 mm, and the highest sunshine, 308 hours, more than twice January's. The average high of 25.3 °C is warm but comfortable, and the average low of 15.9 °C keeps the evenings pleasant.

Because the averages are so settled, the weather rarely forces a change of plan. The bigger question is how to handle the sun on long days outdoors.

A dry July day over PortoJuly is the driest and sunniest month of the year.

Making the most of long dry days

Almost any outdoor plan works in July. Book the Douro Valley, the river and the viewpoints with confidence, and save the uphill walking for the first hours of the day or the last of the light.

August is almost identical at 25.7 °C (78.3 °F) with 32.9 mm (1.3 in) of rain. June and August sit either side of it, and the twelve months stand together on the Porto weather page.

A July trip can fill most days outdoors: the Douro Valley, the river, the viewpoints and the walk across the bridge to Gaia. The strongest sun is the reason to plan the climbs and long walks for the morning or the late afternoon, with a museum, a cellar or a long lunch in the middle of the day.

For clothes, pack light, breathable clothing, a hat, sunglasses and sun protection, and carry water on walks. A light layer is enough for the evenings. Rain gear can stay at home for most trips. Compared with June, July is slightly warmer and drier; compared with August, it is almost identical, with a little less rain.

July against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshine
June23.5 °C (74.3 °F)14.5 °C (58.1 °F)39.9 mm274 h
July25.3 °C (77.5 °F)15.9 °C (60.6 °F)20.4 mm308 h
August25.7 °C (78.3 °F)15.9 °C (60.6 °F)32.9 mm295 h
June
Average high
23.5 °C (74.3 °F)
Average low
14.5 °C (58.1 °F)
Rainfall
39.9 mm
Sunshine
274 h
July
Average high
25.3 °C (77.5 °F)
Average low
15.9 °C (60.6 °F)
Rainfall
20.4 mm
Sunshine
308 h
August
Average high
25.7 °C (78.3 °F)
Average low
15.9 °C (60.6 °F)
Rainfall
32.9 mm
Sunshine
295 h

Common questions

Is July the hottest month in Porto?

July and August are the warmest months: July averages 25.3 °C by day, August 25.7 °C.

Does it rain in Porto in July?

Very little. July averages 20.4 mm, the lowest of the year.

What should I pack for Porto in July?

Light clothes, sun protection and a layer for evenings around 16 °C.