Porto weather August

August in Porto: highs of 25.7 °C, lows of 15.9 °C, 32.9 mm of rain and 295 hours of sun, the warmest month, with tips for planning outdoor days.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

August has the warmest average days in Porto, which leads some travellers to expect a scorching city. Porto weather august is warm, dry and bright, with highs a little above July's and nights that still cool down. It is a month to spend outdoors, with shade planned in. Rain averages only 32.9 mm and sunshine 295 hours, so a week in August is very likely to be dry, and evenings at around 15.9 °C stay comfortable for a late walk.

Two full days in the Douro Valley, the season's easiest day trip.

Our pick

From Porto: Douro Valley w/ Boat Tour, Wine Tasting & Lunch

A full day in the valley with a boat, a tasting and lunch

A full day in the valley with a boat, a tasting and lunch

A first visit to the Douro Valley

From Porto: 2 Wine Regions, Farm-to-Table Lunch & Boat

Two wine regions in one long day with lunch and a boat

Two wine regions in one long day with lunch and a boat

Travellers who want more than one wine region

Warm, dry and bright

The average high is 25.7 °C (78.3 °F), the highest of the year, and the average low 15.9 °C (60.6 °F), the same as July. Rain stays scarce at 32.9 mm (1.3 in), the second driest month, and sunshine averages 295 hours.

For outdoor plans the weather rarely gets in the way. On the hottest afternoons the climbs between the river and the upper town are the hard part, so an early start pays off. The IPMA forecast is the place to check for a hot spell.

August shares July's settled pattern with a slightly warmer average high of 25.7 °C, the highest of the year, and a little more rain at 32.9 mm. Sunshine at 295 hours is second only to July. Nights average 15.9 °C, identical to July, so evenings stay comfortable.

The months together form Porto's most dependable stretch of dry, warm weather, and an August trip rarely needs a rain plan.

A bright summer day on the riverAugust is the warmest month, at an average high of 25.7 °C.

Late summer plans

Book the valley and the river with confidence and keep indoor visits for the middle of the hottest days. Evenings near 16 °C suit a late walk along the river.

September keeps much of the warmth at 24.1 °C (75.4 °F) while rain returns to 71.9 mm (2.8 in). See July, September and every month on the Porto weather page.

An August itinerary can put the valley, the river and the viewpoints first. The midday sun is the thing to plan around: a cellar visit, a museum or a long lunch fits the hottest hours, and walks and climbs fit the morning and the evening. A river cruise late in the afternoon suits the long light.

For clothes, pack light clothing, sun protection, a hat and a refillable water bottle. A light layer covers the evenings. Compared with September, August is warmer and much drier: rain more than doubles in September, so travellers who need guaranteed dry days for outdoor plans are better served by August.

August against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshine
July25.3 °C (77.5 °F)15.9 °C (60.6 °F)20.4 mm308 h
August25.7 °C (78.3 °F)15.9 °C (60.6 °F)32.9 mm295 h
September24.1 °C (75.4 °F)14.7 °C (58.5 °F)71.9 mm224 h
July
Average high
25.3 °C (77.5 °F)
Average low
15.9 °C (60.6 °F)
Rainfall
20.4 mm
Sunshine
308 h
August
Average high
25.7 °C (78.3 °F)
Average low
15.9 °C (60.6 °F)
Rainfall
32.9 mm
Sunshine
295 h
September
Average high
24.1 °C (75.4 °F)
Average low
14.7 °C (58.5 °F)
Rainfall
71.9 mm
Sunshine
224 h

Common questions

Is August the hottest month in Porto?

Yes, by a small margin: its average high of 25.7 °C is just above July's 25.3 °C.

Does it rain in Porto in August?

Rarely. August averages 32.9 mm, the second lowest of the year.

Is August good for a Douro trip?

Yes. Dry weather and 295 hours of sunshine make it one of the best months for the valley.