Porto weather November

November in Porto: highs of 17.1 °C, lows of 8.9 °C, 172.0 mm of rain and 139 hours of sun, the second wettest month, with packing and planning tips.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

November is when a sunny-Portugal image meets a wet Atlantic city. Porto weather november is mild but grey and rainy, with the second highest rainfall of the year. A November trip works well when it is planned around museums, cellars and good food. Rain averages 172.0 mm and sunshine only 139 hours, yet the average high of 17.1 °C keeps dry days pleasant, and nights at 8.9 °C are cool rather than cold. Compared with October, the month is 3.6 degrees cooler by day and brings 13.7 mm more rain, which is why the wet-weather plan matters more now than a month earlier.

Two ways to spend the drier hours and the wet ones.

Our pick

Porto: Spiritus Multimedia Show Entry Ticket

A 30-minute multimedia show indoors

A 30-minute multimedia show indoors

A wet afternoon in the city

Porto: Six Bridges Cruise

About 50 minutes on the river under the six bridges

About 50 minutes on the river under the six bridges

A dry spell between showers

The second wettest month

The Porto weather november average temperature is a high of 17.1 °C (62.8 °F) and a low of 8.9 °C (48.0 °F).

A Porto portugal november weather average for rain is 172.0 mm (6.8 in), second only to December, and sunshine falls to 139 hours. Several wet days in a row are common, so check the IPMA forecast and keep the outdoor plans for the brighter days.

November is one of Porto's wettest months and one of its greyest, with sunshine down to 139 hours, about 45 fewer than October. Rain at 172.0 mm is close to December's peak. Temperatures are still mild: a daytime high of 17.1 °C and a night-time low of 8.9 °C.

The mild air means a dry November day can be very pleasant for walking. The challenge is how many days are wet, not how cold they are.

A wet November street in PortoNovember is the second wettest month of the year.

Early in the month

Porto weather early November still carries some of October's warmth, when highs averaged 20.7 °C (69.3 °F); the month then cools towards December's 14.4 °C (57.9 °F).

Pack a waterproof jacket, an umbrella and shoes with grip. Compare October, December and the whole year on the Porto weather page.

A November itinerary works best with indoor visits as its backbone: the museums, the port cellars across the river in Gaia, cafés and an indoor show. Outdoor plans, such as a river cruise or a walk along the riverside, fit the dry windows the forecast shows, and a flexible booking makes it easy to move them.

For clothes, pack a waterproof jacket, an umbrella, warm layers for the evenings and shoes with good grip. Compared with December, November is a little warmer and slightly less wet, and compared with October it is cooler, wetter and greyer, so November is firmly part of the wet season.

November against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshine
October20.7 °C (69.3 °F)12.2 °C (54.0 °F)158.3 mm184 h
November17.1 °C (62.8 °F)8.9 °C (48.0 °F)172.0 mm139 h
December14.4 °C (57.9 °F)6.9 °C (44.4 °F)181.0 mm124 h
October
Average high
20.7 °C (69.3 °F)
Average low
12.2 °C (54.0 °F)
Rainfall
158.3 mm
Sunshine
184 h
November
Average high
17.1 °C (62.8 °F)
Average low
8.9 °C (48.0 °F)
Rainfall
172.0 mm
Sunshine
139 h
December
Average high
14.4 °C (57.9 °F)
Average low
6.9 °C (44.4 °F)
Rainfall
181.0 mm
Sunshine
124 h

Common questions

How much does it rain in Porto in November?

An average of 172.0 mm, second only to December.

Is November cold in Porto?

Mild rather than cold: highs average 17.1 °C and lows 8.9 °C.

What to do in Porto on a rainy November day?

Museums, port cellars in Gaia and indoor shows carry a wet day well.