Porto weather March

March in Porto: highs of 17.4 °C, lows of 7.8 °C, 95.6 mm of rain and 192 hours of sun, the month the light returns, with packing and planning tips.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Travellers often lump March in with winter and miss the change it brings. Porto weather march is still cool and showery, but the sunshine leaps from February's 129 hours to 192. It is a month for mixing indoor visits with the first long walks by the river.

Two ways to spend the drier hours and the wet ones.

Our pick

Porto: Spiritus Multimedia Show Entry Ticket

A 30-minute multimedia show indoors

A 30-minute multimedia show indoors

A wet afternoon in the city

Porto: Six Bridges Cruise

About 50 minutes on the river under the six bridges

About 50 minutes on the river under the six bridges

A dry spell between showers

A big jump in sunshine

The Porto weather march average temperature rainfall figures tell the story in three numbers: a high of 17.4 °C (63.3 °F), a low of 7.8 °C (46.0 °F) and 95.6 mm (3.8 in) of rain, the lowest total since the previous September.

The number that changes most is sunshine. At 192 hours it is 63 hours more than February, which in practice means more clear afternoons. Rain is far from gone, so keep an eye on the IPMA forecast before booking an outing that needs good weather.

March is the month that separates Porto's winter from its spring, and the numbers make the change clear. Sunshine rises by nearly half compared with February, rainfall drops below 100 mm for the first time since September, and the night-time low climbs to 7.8 °C. The daytime high of 17.4 °C is warm enough for a long walk without a coat when the sun is out.

Showers still come through, so a dry forecast at breakfast is not a guarantee for the whole day.

Early spring sunshine in PortoMarch brings a big jump in sunshine hours.

Early and late in the month

Averages cover the whole month, and Porto weather late March leans towards April, which averages 18.1 °C (64.6 °F) in the day and 9.1 °C (48.4 °F) at night. The Porto march weather average temperature, set against April's, shows how gradual the change is: less than a degree by day.

April does bring more rain, 117.6 mm (4.6 in), even as sunshine keeps rising to 217 hours. See February, April and the whole year on the Porto weather page.

In practice, March rewards a plan that puts the outdoor sights first and keeps indoor visits as the backup. The riverside, the viewpoints and a first river cruise of the year all become realistic on a bright day, while museums and cellars wait for a shower.

For clothes, layers remain the answer. A light waterproof jacket over a jumper covers a cool morning, a warm afternoon and a passing shower. Evenings are still fresh at an average of 7.8 °C, so a warmer layer for dinner is worth packing. Compared with the months that follow, March is also a little cooler than April, so pack for spring rather than summer.

March against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshine
February15.0 °C (59.0 °F)5.9 °C (42.6 °F)110.5 mm129 h
March17.4 °C (63.3 °F)7.8 °C (46.0 °F)95.6 mm192 h
April18.1 °C (64.6 °F)9.1 °C (48.4 °F)117.6 mm217 h
February
Average high
15.0 °C (59.0 °F)
Average low
5.9 °C (42.6 °F)
Rainfall
110.5 mm
Sunshine
129 h
March
Average high
17.4 °C (63.3 °F)
Average low
7.8 °C (46.0 °F)
Rainfall
95.6 mm
Sunshine
192 h
April
Average high
18.1 °C (64.6 °F)
Average low
9.1 °C (48.4 °F)
Rainfall
117.6 mm
Sunshine
217 h

Common questions

Is March sunny in Porto?

It averages 192 hours of sunshine, far more than January or February, though showers are still common.

How much does it rain in Porto in March?

The average is 95.6 mm, less than any month from October to February.

What to wear in Porto in March?

Layers for days around 17 °C and cool evenings near 8 °C, plus a light waterproof.